Skip Navigation

Lower School

Lego Your Mind and Be Creative!
Come and join us for some Lego bulding fun.  Every time we meet we will focus on a different challenge.
 
When: 1st & 2nd Quarter
Teachers: Mrs. Traphagan & Ms. Anita
Grades: Kinder -5th 
Day: Mondays
Time: 3:15- 4:00 pm
Location: Room 208
** Please remember to bring a snack!
 
Musical Stories Club
Literature, music, and the visual and graphic arts are components of the STEAM focus.  These content areas incorporate math, language, and technology to produce pleasing ideas, sights, and sounds.  "Musical stories" will show students how artists, musicians, and authors can team together to provide entertainment and learning.  The following "musical stories" will be presented to students: (1) "The Aquarium", (2) "The Three Little Pigs", (3) "The Steadfast Tin Soldier", and the (4) "Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy".  The students will learn about the authors of the stories, the composers of the music, and see the
story come to "life" in cartoons (Short Disney presentations).
 
When: 1st & 2nd Quarter
Teachers: Ms. Allen & Ms. Smith
Grades: Kinder -4th 
Day: Thursdays
Time: 3:15- 4:00 pm
Location: Room 145
** Please remember to bring a snack!
 
"A Stitch in Time" 
This club will focus on teaching participants basic "chain" and "whip" stitches as they create stuffed pillows, sit-upons, and "button and ribbon" bookmarks.  Beautiful things come together one "stitch in time".
 
When: 3rd Quarter
Teachers: Ms. Allen & Mrs. Smith
Grades: Kinder -5th 
Day: Mondays
Time: 3:15- 4:00 pm
Location: Room 145
** Please remember to bring a snack!
 
Card Shark  
Come and have fun with a simple pack of cards or two.  You can enjoy a game in a group, with a partner, or alone, all the while you're learning some math, critical thinking, game etiquette and much more.  You might even learn a few card tricks or learn to build a House of Cards!
 
When: 3rd Quarter
Teachers: Mrs. Tran & Ms. Anita
Grades: Kinder -5th 
Day: Wednesdays
Time: 3:15- 4:00 pm
Location: Room 144
** Please remember to bring a snack!
 
Lego Animation & Robotics
Join the Wesley Animation and Robotics club to learn how to make Robots using Lego Boost, a new robotics program for students from grade 1st through 8th.
We will learn to build, code, and make obstacles courses for the robots.  We will also learn how to use IPads
 
When: 3rd Quarter
Teacher: Mr. Andy Houlik-Ritchey
Grades: 1st -4th 
Day: Thursdays
Time: 3:15- 4:00 pm
Location: Room 216
** Please remember to bring a snack!
 
Logic Board Game Club
It's game time!  Come and join us when we'll play some new and some classical board games.  We'll have fun while improving our critical thinking and logical skills.
 
When: 4th Quarter
Teachers: Mrs. Tran & Ms. Anita
Grades: Kinder -4th 
Day: Wednesdays
Time: 3:15- 4:00 pm
Location: Room 144
** Please remember to bring a snack!
 
"A Stitch in Time" Club Part 2
This club will focus on teaching participants basic "chain" and "whip" stitches as they create stuffed pillows, sit-upons, and "button and ribbon" bookmarks.  Beautiful things come together one "stitch in time".
 
When: 4th Quarter
Teachers: Mrs. Huynh & Ms. Smith
Grades: Kinder -4th 
Day: Thursdays
Time: 3:15- 4:00 pm
Location: Room 145
** Please remember to bring a snack!
 
Advances Lego Animation and Robotics Club
We will learn to build, code, and make obstacle courses for the robots.  We will also learn how to use iPads to create animations with Legos.
 
When: 4th Quarter
Teachers: Mrs. Houlik-Ritchey
Grades: 3rd -8th Grade 
Day: Mondays (beginning April 9th)
Time: 3:15- 4:00 pm
Location: Room 216
** Please remember to bring a snack!